Docket No. 147391. Calendar No. 4.
[…] In such a case, of course, the prosecutor would be entitled to bring charges on the basis of the checks which are not part of the plea agreement.”) (emphasis added). We conclude that interpreting the statutory language according to its plain meaning is preferable to concluding that the Legislature selected such language to adopt a standard that was not consistently followed or fully settled.
We conclude that the Gahan Court's reading of MCL 780.766(2) is not sustainable and must be overruled. The plain language of the statute authorizes the assessment of full restitution only for “any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction....” The statute does not define “gives rise to,” but a lay dictionary defines the term as “to produce or cause.” Random House Webster's College Dictionary (2000), p. 1139. Only crimes for which a defendant is charged “cause” or “give rise to” the conviction.