Docket No. 147391. Calendar No. 4.
[…] Stated another way, the majority of the panel held that the other acts were not part of the “course of conduct that gave rise to this conviction.” Id. The Court of Appeals dissent disagreed, explaining that MCL 780.766(2), part of the Crime Victim's Rights Act, requires that a court order “ ‘that the defendant ... make restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to a conviction,’ ” with a “victim” defined by MCL 780.766(1) as “ ‘an individual who suffers direct ... financial ... harm as a result of the commission of a crime.’ ” Gahan, unpub. op. at 1 (Smolenski, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part).