Docket No. 147391. Calendar No. 4.
[…] A waiver “extinguishe[s] any error,” People v. Carter, 462 Mich. 206, 216, 612 N.W.2d 144 (2000), thereby foreclosing appellate review, id. at 215, 612 N.W.2d 144.
Waiver is defined as “the ‘intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right.’ ” People v. Carter, 462 Mich. 206, 215, 612 N.W.2d 144 (2000), quoting People v. Carines, 460 Mich. 750, 762 n. 7, 597 N.W.2d 130 (1999) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
A. STATUTORY INTERPRETATION
MCL 780.766(2) provides in part that “the [sentencing] court shall order, in addition to or in lieu of any other penalty authorized by law or in addition to any other penalty required by law, that the defendant make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction or to the victim's estate.” In Gahan, we discussed the Legislature's use of the term “course of conduct” and determined that term should be given a broad construction in light of its historical background and prior decisions from the Court of Appeals interpreting a similar statute.