Docket No. 147391. Calendar No. 4.
[…] In contrast, by holding that only conduct for which a defendant is “charged and convicted is ... part of the ‘course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction ’ ” (emphasis added), the majority reads the phrase “course of conduct” out of the statute, effectively rewriting the statute to limit restitution to only those losses suffered by “victims of the defendant's conduct that results in a conviction.”
I also disagree with the majority's suggestion that Gahan's interpretation of MCL 780.766(2) conflicts with MCL 780.767. MCL 780.767(1) provides that, “[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766], the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense.” The majority concludes that, by referring to “the offense,” MCL 780.767 can “only refer to the offense of which the defendant was convicted, because it is that ‘offense’ that makes him subject to being ordered to pay restitution in the first place.”