4-29-2008
[…] (See People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 876; People v. Holloway (2004) 33 Cal.4th 96, 152-153; People v. Noguera (1992) 4 Cal.4th 599, 642; People v. Howard (1988) 44 Cal.3d 375, People v. Wong (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 812, 837; 440; People v. Stuller (1970) 10 Cal.App.3d 582, 601.)
II. Section 1170.9.
We turn to the claims of sentencing error, the first of which is that defendant "should have been sent for a Penal Code § 1170.9(b) examination" by the trial court once his military service record became known. Subdivision (a) of section 1170.9 provides: "In the case of any person convicted of a criminal offense who would otherwise be sentenced to county jail or state prison and who alleges that he or she committed the offense as a result of post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or psychological problems stemming from service in a combat theater in the United States military, the court shall, prior to sentencing, hold a hearing to determine whether the defendant was a member of the military forces of the United States who served in combat and shall assess whether the defendant suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder, substance abuse, or psychological problems as a result of that service." (Italics added.)