People v. Benavide
[…] Lenart (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1107, 1125.)

Under this standard, the court does not “‘“ask itself whether it believes that the evidence at the trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” [Citation.] Instead, the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’ (Jackson v. Virginia (1979) 443 U.S. 307, 318-319.)” (People v. Hatch (2000) 22 Cal.4th 260, 272; see also People v. Ochoa (1993) 6 Cal.4th 1199, 1206.)

Section 496d, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part:

“Every person who … receives any motor vehicle, as defined in Section 415 of the Vehicle Code, … that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained … shall be punished.”

The term “motor vehicle” is defined by reference to Vehicle Code section 415, subdivision (a), which defines a motor vehicle as a “vehicle that is self-propelled.”

The term “self-propelled” means a vehicle that is capable of moving on its own power from place to place. (Colby v.