People v. Belyew
[…] (Ibid.)

A self-represented defendant is not entitled to special treatment not afforded a defendant represented by counsel. (People v. Faxel (1979) 91 Cal.App.3d 327, 330.) Thus, a defendant who represents himself must also show that any ancillary services, such as public payment for an investigator or expert, are reasonably necessary to prepare a defense. (Ibid. [trial court properly denied self-represented defendant's motion for appointment of an investigator and runner where the defendant failed to show the services were reasonably necessary for his defense].)

Evidence Code section 730 governs court-appointed experts at public expense. The statute provides in relevant part: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required." While section 730 provides for court-appointed experts under certain circumstances, the "statute does not grant a defendant in a criminal case an absolute right to the appointment of an expert on his behalf but is a matter discretionary with the court." (People v.