People v. Belyew
[…] (Gerstein v. Pugh (1975) 420 U.S. 103, 114 [43 L.Ed.2d 54, 65].) The standard is the same as for arrest -- probable cause to believe the suspect has committed a crime -- and can be determined reliably by a magistrate without an adversary hearing. (Id. at p. 120.) In accordance with these constitutional principles, with certain exceptions, a defendant must be taken before a magistrate within 48 hours of his or her arrest for a probable cause determination. (§§ 825, 849; County of Riverside v. McLaughlin (1991) 500 U.S. 44, 56-57 [114 L.Ed.2d 49, 63].)

As relevant here, section 825, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays." Subdivision (a)(2), in turn, states in relevant part: "When the 48 hours prescribed by paragraph (1) expire at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session, that time shall be extended to include the duration of the next court session on the judicial day immediately