People v. Belyew
[…] He claimed that officers had tortured him. His interview with Butte County law enforcement was admitted into evidence.

6.2 Discovery Obligations for Domestic Violence Evidence

Evidence Code section 1109, subdivision (a) permits the admission of evidence of a defendant's commission of other acts of domestic violence in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence. The prosecution is required to disclose evidence of other acts of domestic violence in compliance with section 1054.7. (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (b).)

Section 1054.7 requires that disclosures be made "at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred." Generally, when a party fails to comply with the criminal discovery statutes, the court may make any order necessary "including, but not limited to, immediate disclosure, contempt proceedings, delaying or prohibiting the testimony of a witness or the presentation of real evidence, continuance of