People v. Belyew
[…] Jacobs, supra, 27 Cal.App.3d at pp. 256-257.) This section provides that a person serving a term in a state prison against whom another criminal charge was either pending at the time her term began or was filed during the time she was serving it, has a right to have the new charge brought to trial in 90 days after written notice to the district attorney, and, if the action is not brought to trial within the 90-day period, the court, either on its own motion, or on the motion of the district attorney or the defendant, must dismiss the charge. (§ 1381; In re Mugica, at p. 523.)

Section 1381 provides, in pertinent part: "Whenever a defendant has been convicted, in any court of this state, of the commission of a felony . . . and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison . . . and at the time of the entry upon the term of imprisonment . . . there is pending, in any court of this state, any other indictment, information, complaint, or any criminal proceeding wherein the defendant remains to be sentenced, the district attorney of the county in which the matters are pending shall bring the defendant to trial . . . within 90 days after the person shall have delivered to said