People v. Belyew
[…] As relevant here, section 825, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays." Subdivision (a)(2), in turn, states in relevant part: "When the 48 hours prescribed by paragraph (1) expire at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session, that time shall be extended to include the duration of the next court session on the judicial day immediately following."

Under section 849, "[w]hen an arrest is made without a warrant by a peace officer or private person, the person arrested, if not otherwise released, shall, without unnecessary delay, be taken before the nearest or most accessible magistrate in the county in which the offense is triable, and a complaint stating the charge against the arrested person shall be laid before the magistrate." (§ 849, subd. (a).)

By their plain language, neither section 825 nor section 849 authorizes dismissal for failure to comply with their "48-hour" or "unnecessary delay" provisions. (§§ 825, 849; People v.