THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. ALBERTO BELTRAN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Defense counsel did not request that the court provide the jury with any instructions concerning how it should evaluate the officers' testimony.
2. Governing law
A trial court has a statutorily mandated sua sponte duty to provide instructions concerning the jury's consideration of expert opinion testimony offered during a criminal trial. (§ 1127b; People v. Housley (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 947, 957 ["[t]he court is . . . required to instruct the jury sua sponte on . . . expert testimony," citing section 1127b].
Section 1127b provides:
"When, in any criminal trial or proceeding, the opinion of any expert witness is received in evidence, the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows:
"Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. To assist the jury in deciding such questions, the jury may consider the opinion with the reasons stated therefore, if any, by the expert who gives the opinion. The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion, if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable.
"No further instruction on the subject of opinion evidence need be given."
In contrast to expert opinion testimony, there is no authority to support the proposition that a trial court must instruct the jury sua sponte with respect to its consideration of lay opinion testimony.