NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Bell was convicted in Minnesota of assault with a dangerous weapon pursuant to Minnesota Statute section 609.222, subdivision 1. Assault is defined under Minnesota Statute section 609.02, subdivision 10(1), as “an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death; or [¶] the intentional infliction of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another.” Bell contends, because the Minnesota statute criminalizes an attempt to intentionally inflict bodily harm, not just the infliction of bodily harm, it differs from the California crime identified as a strike, which, according to Bell, requires “a person actually be assaulted with a deadly