NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Bell contends, because the Minnesota statute criminalizes an attempt to intentionally inflict bodily harm, not just the infliction of bodily harm, it differs from the California crime identified as a strike, which, according to Bell, requires “a person actually be assaulted with a deadly weapon.”
Minnesota Statute section 609.222, subdivision 1, states “Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both.” Dangerous weapons include any “device or instrumentality that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm.” (Minn. Stat., § 609.02, subd. 10.)
Bell’s argument is without merit.