NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Defendant’s argument lacks citation to either legal authority or the record to support his premise that the jury was prejudiced or “distract[ed].” Moreover, the same testimony that defendant says prejudiced the jury would undoubtedly have been admitted to show the intent required for defendant’s section 288 violations whether or not the court had granted defendant’s motion to dismiss. Neither error nor prejudice is apparent.
Section 288.2, subdivision (a) provides: “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means . . . any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison or in a county jail.”
IV. Cruel and Unusual Punishment
Section 667.61Section 667.61, or “Jessica’s Law,” mandates a sentence of 15 years to life in state prison for persons who commit specified sex offenses, including violations of section 288, under enumerated circumstances. (§ 667.61, subds. (b), (c)(8).)