NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] (Evid. Code, § 1101, subd. (b).) According to the People’s motion, Bell pled guilty to one count of possession for sale of cocaine base on October 16, 1995 and served a nine-month jail term. The information described the prior as “a violation of Section 11351 of the Health and Safety Code on or about October 16, 1995 in the SUPERIOR Court of the State of California, in and for the County of Orange, in case 95WF1923.”
Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (b) provides, “Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act.”
After a pretrial conference, the court ruled evidence of Bell’s 1995 prior conviction was relevant to prove his intent in the instant case.