4-21-0691
[…] For example, among other reasons, the surveillance cameras may not have been working, the recording may no longer have existed, the surveillance system may not have covered the part of the parking lot where defendant interacted with the police, or the surveillance footage may not have supported defendant's version of events.
¶ 26 Defendant's allegation his trial counsel was ineffective for refusing to get surveillance footage from the hospital, without any factual support, does not state the gist of a constitutional claim sufficient to survive summary dismissal. Pursuant to section 122-2 of the Postconviction Act (725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2020)), a "petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached." Our supreme court has indicated a defendant only needs to provide a limited amount of detail. Nevertheless, "[a] pro se petitioner is not excused *** from providing any factual detail whatsoever on the alleged constitutional deprivation."