NO. 4-19-0741
[…] ¶ 33 The State also presented evidence defendant was treating the truck as if he owned it. Defendant placed license plates from another vehicle he owned on the truck and was attempting to have the title to the truck transferred into his name. Further, he had exclusive control of the truck when the police arrived at the parking lot. As for defendant's testimony someone who used the truck must have left the gun behind the passenger seat, we again note the trial court did not find defendant's testimony credible.
¶ 34 Turning to defendant's conviction for armed violence, section 33A-2(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/33A-2(a) (West 2018)) states: "A person commits armed violence when, while armed with a dangerous weapon, he commits any felony defined by Illinois Law, except [certain excluded offenses]." Section 33A-1(c)(1) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/33A-1(c)(1) (West 2018)) states "[a] person is considered armed with a dangerous weapon for