08-25-2022
[…] As noted, defendant was originally sentenced to two years' probation and 345 days' incarceration, with credit for 339 days served for the larceny conviction. Defendant moved for resentencing or partial vacation of this sentence, arguing that the probation term was illegal because defendant requested incarceration, and because defendant already served the maximum sentence for his larceny conviction. Defendant asserted that he was entitled to 60 days of "good time" jail credit under MCL 51.282(2).
"Every prisoner whose record shows that there are no violations of the rules and regulations shall be entitled to a reduction from his or her sentence ...." MCL 51.282(2). Defendant attached as an exhibit to his brief on appeal a letter from the Tuscola County Sheriff Department indicating that as of August 28, 2021, defendant was entitled to 57 days good time credit.