08-25-2022
[…] Or the sentencing court could consider anticipated good-time credit in contravention of Fleming and long-established precedent to avoid this result. In my view, it is unnecessary for us to resolve this potential paradox because Beauchemin's original and amended sentence were both unlawful under Bensch, 328 Mich.App. at 10-13.
B. DECLINING A PROBATIONARY SENTENCE
The trial court erred by imposing a probationary sentence because such a sentence was barred once Beauchemin objected to probation and requested incarceration. See Bensch, 328 Mich.App. at 13; MCL 771.4(1). MCL 771.4(1) states: "It is the intent of the legislature that the granting of probation is a matter of grace requiring the agreement of the probationer to its granting and continuance." In People v Peterson, 62 Mich.App. 258, 264-265; 233 N.W.2d 250 (1975), this Court examined an earlier version of MCL 771.4 to analyze whether a probationer may reject certain conditions of probation.