People v. Bautista
[…] The trial court dismissed the case and the People have appealed.

Section 11360 provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by this section or as authorized by law, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport any marijuana shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of two, three or four years.” (Italics added.)

United States v.