People v. Bauer
[…] Under Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b), “domestic violence” includes “abuse committed against . . . [a] person with whom the suspect has had a dating . . . relationship.” Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (a), defines “[a]buse” as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” Section 6211 of the Family Code defines “domestic violence” and “abuse” more broadly. Under section 6211 of the Family Code, domestic violence or abuse can be perpetrated against a spouse, a child of a party, other relatives, or “[a] person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating . . . relationship.” (Fam. Code, § 6211, subd. (c).)