NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] By the time of trial, Bass had been sober for “six years, four months and twenty-eight days,” and felt “as close to normal as I could possibly imagine what normal is being as I was under the influence longer than I was sober in my entire life.” He became sober in September 2000, and continued to work at New World until it was closed in July 2003.
Defendant Udeobong
Udeobong presented no defense evidence.
DISCUSSION
I. Failure to Refer Bass for CRC Evaluation
Bass contends that the trial court erred in failing to refer him for evaluation under Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 for commitment to the California Rehabilitation Center (CRC). We disagree.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides in relevant part: “Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony . . . and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.”
Bass forfeited any issues relating to a possible CRC commitment by failing to request a CRC commitment in the trial court. (People v. Lizarraga (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 689, 692 (Lizarraga); People v.