NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In the alternative, counsel requested that Bass “be sent out on a ninety-day diagnostic for an evaluation.”
Bass asserts that he requested a CRC referral, apparently relying on his attorney’s reference to a “ninety-day diagnostic . . . evaluation.” That comment, however, was a short-hand reference to the procedure of Penal Code section 1203.03, under which a court may order a defendant placed in a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation not to exceed 90 days. It was not a reference to the procedure of Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051, under which the court orders “the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility.”