NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] That comment, however, was a short-hand reference to the procedure of Penal Code section 1203.03, under which a court may order a defendant placed in a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation not to exceed 90 days. It was not a reference to the procedure of Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051, under which the court orders “the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility.”
Penal Code section 1203.03, subdivision (a) provides: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of an offense punishable by imprisonment in the state prison, the court, if it concludes that a just disposition of the case requires such diagnosis and treatment services as can be provided at a diagnostic facility of the Department of Corrections, may order that defendant be placed temporarily in such facility for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Department of Corrections report to the court his diagnosis and recommendations concerning the defendant within the 90-day period.”
Having failed to request a CRC commitment in the trial court, Bass forfeited his claim that the trial court erred in failing to consider a CRC referral. (Lizarraga, supra, 110 Cal.App.4th at p. 692.)
In any event, we conclude that the record did not support a CRC referral.