THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. DONALD LEE BASINGER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The amended abstract corrected defendant's credits, but retained the marking in the "2933.1" box. Accordingly, on appeal, defendant contends, and the People concede, the abstract should be modified so that the "2933.1" box is not marked.
Defendant had initially pled guilty and been sentenced to prison for attempted receipt of stolen property. (Pen. Code, §§ 496, subd. (a), 664, subd. (a).) However, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation informed the trial court that subdivision (d) of Penal Code section 496 provided for a sentencing range for attempted violations notwithstanding Penal Code section 664.
They are correct because Penal Code section 2933.1 applies only to restrict the conduct credits of persons "convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5." Attempted grand theft is not recited as a violent felony under Penal Code section 667.5, subdivision (c).
DISPOSITION