People v. Barton
[…] Welfare and Institutions Code former section 11350.6 was repealed by Statutes 1999, chapter 478, section 14, and reenacted as section 17520 of the Family Code by Statutes 1999, chapter 654, section 35, without substantive change.

As there is no evidence showing defendant’s license was suspended for driving under the influence, he contends there is insufficient evidence to support his conviction under Vehicle Code section 14601.2, subdivision (a). We agree.

Admitting the evidence does not support a conviction for Vehicle Code section 14601.2, the Attorney General claims there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction under Vehicle Code section 14601.1, subdivision (a), which prohibits driving with a license which is “suspended or revoked for any reason other than those listed in [Vehicle Code] Section 14601, 14601.2, or 14601.5, if the person so driving has knowledge of the suspension or revocation.” From this, the Attorney General concludes the error at trial is not a matter of insufficient evidence, but improper statutory identification in the information, which was forfeited by defendant’s failure to object or demur to the information.