NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Specifically, the letter explained that defendant was received for the Civil Addict Program and had appeared before the Unit Classification Committee. The committee acted to exclude defendant from the program “because of his dual case status under both a Felon Commitment and a Civil Addict Commitment.” Citing Welfare and Institutions Code section 3053, the warden indicated that defendant was unsuitable for the program because he was serving a parole revocation term.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 3053 provides for the return of a person committed to the CRC “to the court in which the case originated for further proceedings on the criminal charges that the court may deem warranted” in the event the Director of Corrections concludes that the person is not a fit subject for confinement or treatment due to “excessive criminality or for other relevant reason . . . .” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 3053, subd. (a).)