People v. Barrios
[…] IV. RECALCULATION OF CUSTODY CREDITS.

At the sentencing hearing, the trial court limited defendant’s custody credits to 85 percent because it was a Three Strikes case. Defendant contends the trial court erred in calculating his custody credits under section 2933.1 because his current offense is not a violent felony under section 667.5, subdivision (c); if properly calculated under section 4019, he is entitled to 265 days of actual custody time plus 132 of conduct credit.

Respondent concedes this point, and we agree with defendant’s analysis. Section 2933.1, subdivision (a) provides, “[n]otwithstanding any other law, any person who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of section 667.5 shall accrue no more than 15 percent of worktime credit, as defined in section 2933.” Section 667.5, subdivision (c) does not include attempted robbery and assault with a deadly weapon. Under section 4019, defendant is therefore entitled to 132 days of good time/work time for a total of 397 days of presentence custody credit.

DISPOSITION