NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Torres (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 1420, 1433, fn. 6.)
We note that in enacting the California Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention (STEP) Act (§ 186.20 et seq.), the Legislature expressly found that “the State of California is in a state of crisis which has been caused by violent street gangs whose members threaten, terrorize, and commit a multitude of crimes against the peaceful citizens of their neighborhoods.” (Pen. Code, § 186.21.) Finding also that these criminal street gang activities “present a clear and present danger to public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected, ” the Legislature declared its intent “to seek the eradication of criminal activity by street gangs by focusing upon patterns of criminal gang activity and upon the organized nature of street gangs, which together, are the chief source of terror created by street gangs.” (Ibid.)
Here, the trial court clearly understood it had discretion to strike the enhancement but simply declined to do so.