People v. Barnett
[…] Rules of Court, former rule 5.770(d)(3) ["appellate review of the order must be by petition for extraordinary writ" (italics added)] and former rule 5.770(g) ["An order granting or denying a motion to transfer jurisdiction of a child to the criminal court is not an appealable order. Appellate review of the order is by petition for extraordinary writ"].)

California Rules of Court, rule 5.770, as amended May 22, 2017.

Effective January 1, 2022-more than two years after Ochoa's transfer hearing, but while he was still awaiting trial-the Legislature enacted Welfare and Institutions Code section 801, which made transfer orders subject to direct appeal within 30 days of the order and prohibited consideration of such orders on appeal from a conviction. (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 801, subd. (a), added by Stats. 2021, ch. 195, § 1 ["[a]n order transferring the minor from the juvenile court to a court of criminal jurisdiction may not be heard on appeal from the judgment of conviction"].)

The following year, effective January 1, 2023, California Rules of Court, rule 5.770 was amended to comport with Welfare and Institutions Code section 707 and mandate that any challenge to a transfer order must be by an appeal filed within 30 days of the order. (Cal.