PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAVID LAWRENCE BARNES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See People v Petri, 279 Mich.App. 407, 412; 760 N.W.2d 882 (2008) (holding that "[a] failed strategy does not constitute deficient performance").
Further, even if Detective Sergeant Boisonault concluded that defendant had the ability to leave, that conclusion would not necessarily defeat defendant's self-defense claim. MCL 780.972-the statute that governs self-defense-provides the following:
(1) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses deadly force may use deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if either of the following applies:
(a) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent death of or imminent great bodily harm to himself or herself or to another individual.
(b) The individual honestly and reasonably believes that the use of deadly force is necessary to prevent the imminent sexual assault of himself or herself or of another individual.
(2) An individual who has not or is not engaged in the commission of a crime at the time he or she uses force other than deadly force may use force other than deadly force against another individual anywhere he or she has the legal right to be with no duty to retreat if he or she honestly and reasonably believes that the use of that force is necessary to defend himself or herself or another individual from the imminent unlawful use of force by another individual. [Emphasis added.]
At defendant's trial, the trial court properly informed the jurors that defendant had no duty to retreat if he honestly and reasonably believed that the use of deadly force was necessary to prevent imminent death or imminent great bodily harm to himself or others. The trial court also instructed jurors that the testimony of police officers was "to be judged by the same standards you use to evaluate the testimony of any other witness."