PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DAVID LAWRENCE BARNES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] It is also unclear whether defense counsel was even aware that defendant allegedly had been diagnosed with PTSD at the time of trial. Defendant testified that he did not see combat while he was in the military, and he did not provide any other testimony concerning a traumatic event related or unrelated to his military service. As a result, it is unclear from the information available how the diagnosis originated or its effect on defendant. See Putman, 309 Mich.App. at 248.
Regardless, MCL 768.21a(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[m]ental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity." In People v Carpenter, 464 Mich. 223, 237; 627 N.W.2d 276 (2001), the Michigan Supreme Court held that "evidence of mental incapacity short of insanity cannot be used to avoid or reduce criminal responsibility by negating specific intent."