06-25-2020
[…] (People v. Smith (2013) 57 Cal.4th 232, 240.) Barerra was tried for the second way of violating section 69, which expressly requires the defendant resist the officer with force or violence, and also requires the officer to be engaged in the lawful performance of his duties at the time the defendant resists. (Smith, at p. 241; In re Manuel G. (1997) 16 Cal.4th 805, 810.)
Barerra argues the deputies acted unlawfully because they did not tell him they intended to arrest him. Section 841 requires an arresting officer to "inform the person to be arrested of the intention to arrest him, of the cause of the arrest, and the authority to make it," and the officer "must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested." If the deputies violated section 841, they were not engaged in the lawful performance of their duties, and Barerra did not violate section 69. (Allen v. McCoy (1933) 135 Cal.App. 500, 508 (Allen).)