06-25-2020
[…] (People v. Rios, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 299.) Substantial evidence supports a conclusion that during the intense scuffle that followed, the deputies did not have a reasonable opportunity to inform Barerra that the cause of the arrest were his outstanding warrants.
The third question is whether substantial evidence supports a conclusion that Barerra did not ask the deputies what specific offenses caused them to attempt to arrest him. Section 841 also requires that officers "must, on request of the person he is arresting, inform the latter of the offense for which he is being arrested." "[T]he statute requires only that the arrestee be advised of the offense for which he is being arrested if he so requests." (Gomez v. Garcia (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 392, 397, italics added; People v. Bevins (1970) 6 Cal.App.3d 421, 427.)