06-25-2020
[…] Rios, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 298.
Barerra claims the court erred in giving this modified version of CALJIC No. 16.106: "Where a peace officer is making an arrest or a detention, and the person being arrested or detained has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have knowledge, that he is being arrested or detained by a peace officer, it is the duty of that person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist the arrest or detention, unless unreasonable or excessive force is being used to make the arrest or detention." This mirrors the language of section 834a: "If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest."
Barerra argues it was error to give this instruction, because section 69 requires the officer to be making a lawful arrest, and the instruction implied the jury could find him guilty even if the arrest was unlawful. People v.