06-25-2020
[…] "[T]he statute requires only that the arrestee be advised of the offense for which he is being arrested if he so requests." (Gomez v. Garcia (1980) 112 Cal.App.3d 392, 397, italics added; People v. Bevins (1970) 6 Cal.App.3d 421, 427.)
We reject the People's argument this requirement was excused because the deputies had reasonable cause to believe Barerra was "actually engaged in the commission of an offense." (Bevins, at p. 427; People v. Ruiz (1961) 196 Cal.App.2d 695, 702.) The People contend Barerra was engaged in a violation of section 834a, which requires: "If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest." (The People wisely do not argue Barerra was engaged in the misdemeanor vehicle code violation for flicking ashes on the sidewalk.)