People v. Barbero
[…] (See People v. Zavala (1966) 239 Cal.App.2d 732, 736-737, 740-741 [error to instruct on consciousness of guilt for refusal to take Nalline drug test because prior Health &Saf. Code, § 11723 conferred right to refuse].) Thus, in People v. Jackson (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1461 (Jackson), a previous panel of this court held it was error to admit evidence of a defendant's refusal to take a preliminary alcohol screening (PAS) breath test because the defendant had an express statutory right under the implied consent law to refuse a PAS test. (Jackson, at pp. 1467-1469, citing Veh. Code, § 23612, subds. (h), (i).)

But the implied consent law does not confer a statutory right to a lawfully arrested motorist to refuse chemical testing of their blood or breath. To the contrary, the statute provides that "[a] person who drives a motor vehicle is deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if lawfully arrested for" a DUI offense. (Veh. Code, § 23612, subd. (a)(1)(A), (B).) Although the implied consent law "implicitly grants a suspect the right not to consent to a test," the exercise of that implied right "will have consequences" (People v.