People v. Baniassad
[…] (Patterson, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 889.) In contrast, here, the superior court denied the section 1473.7 motion on the grounds that (1) the change of plea form, (2) defense counsel, and (3) the trial court advised Baniassad that he "will" face immigration consequences. --------

Moreover, even had there been a mistake of law about the immigration consequences of the plea, Baniassad has not shown he suffered any prejudice. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside, . . . in any cause, on the ground . . . of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, . . . or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."]; see also People v. Superior Court (Zamudio) (2000) 23 Cal.4th 183, 194-198 (Zamudio) [art. VI, § 13, applies to § 1016.5, subd.