NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Whether a witness is qualified to testify as an expert is a preliminary fact for the trial court’s determination. (§ 405, subd. (a).) We review the trial court’s ruling under the deferential abuse of discretion standard. (People v. Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 321-322.)
Defendant argues Meyer lacked “the requisite psychological background and training” to testify as an expert on domestic violence, noting “[t]here was no evidence” she “ever took a single psychology course . . . .” The Legislature, however, has recognized that academic training is not the only avenue to expertise. Section 720, subdivision (a), provides in the disjunctive that “[a] person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” (Italics added.)