NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] That there were two acts undoubtedly damaged defendant, but the prejudice against which section 352 guards is not synonymous with “‘damaging.’” (People v. Karis (1988) 46 Cal.3d 612, 638.) Because the two acts were probative of a greater propensity for domestic violence, defendant’s challenge to their admission is without merit.
2. Domestic Violence Perpetrated by Defendant on the Victim’s Friend
Defendant contends the trial court erred by admitting evidence of his assault on Crowe in McClung’s presence as evidence of defendant’s propensity to commit domestic violence. Section 1109, subdivision (d)(3), provides in relevant part: “‘Domestic violence’ has the meaning set forth in [s]ection 13700 of the Penal Code.” Penal Code section 13700, subdivision (b), defines “‘Domestic violence’” as “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” The code further specifies “‘Abuse’” as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a)(3), italics added.)