NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err in admitting the officer’s testimony.
D. No Error in Declining to Declare a Mistrial in Midst of Juror Deliberations
Defendant argues the trial court erred by rejecting his mistrial motion when the jury foreperson initially indicated the jury was deadlocked on the assault with a firearm count. Defendant moved for a mistrial on that count. Penal Code section 1140 provides for a trial court to discharge the jury and declare a mistrial when, “at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree.” Whether there is a reasonable probability of juror agreement is left to the trial court’s sound discretion. (People v.