06-14-2012
[…] 2. DISCUSSION
Defendant asserts the trial court erred by not stating its reason for striking the prison prior (§ 667.5, subd. (b)), in the first case. Defendant requests we "remedy the unauthorized sentence by remanding this case for the [trial] court to state its reason on the record, and for the clerk to record the reason in the court minutes." The People support defendant's contention, asserting, "[T]he matter must be remanded so that the trial court can state its reasons for the dismissal on the record." We agree.
Section 1385, subdivision (a), provides: "The judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal must be set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. No dismissal shall be made for any cause which would be ground of demurrer to the accusatory pleading." The requirement of stating reasons also applies to the dismissal of an enhancement. (§ 1385, subd. (c)(1).)
Our Supreme Court has written, "'"'The statement of reasons is not merely directory, and neither trial nor appellate courts have authority to disregard the requirement.