No. B223181.
[…] He also argued that the current offenses “stem[med] from mental illness, isolation, many, many months in county jail. I think he's been there two and a half years. And all of these taken together just took him to the edge and caused his conduct.” In response, the prosecutor noted that with the strike findings, there was no triad of terms: “It's all 25 to life.”
Defense counsel then informed the court that defendant had just handed him a document reflecting his treatment by the Department of Mental Health, “Atascadero State Prison [ sic ],” pursuant to section 2962
as a prisoner who “has a severe mental disorder that is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment.” The court noted that defendant had been found to be competent at the start of proceedings in this case and the court had not been told of any “current mental condition that would have given me pause about whether or not he was competent to stand trial.”