People v. Badilla
[…] (Gray v. Municipal Court (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 373, 376.) We agree with the Attorney General that by stipulating to treat or “deem” the complaint to be the same as the information, the parties did not attempt to confer jurisdiction by stipulation. They stipulated to a fact – the existence of a document denominated an information – on which the judge, now sitting as a superior court, could properly act.

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part: “Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.”