People v. Badilla
[…] They stipulated to a fact – the existence of a document denominated an information – on which the judge, now sitting as a superior court, could properly act.

Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides, in relevant part: “Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.”

Penal Code section 739 provides: “When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. The information shall be in the name of the people of the State of California and subscribed by the district attorney.”

No error occurred.

Exclusion of Evidence