NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] DISCUSSION
Consolidation
The underlying claims were originally contained in two felony informations. The trial court granted the prosecution’s pretrial motion to join the claims in a single prosecution. Defendant contends the court improperly joined the receiving stolen property counts involving the model cars and rugs (counts 1 and 2) with the counts for vehicle taking and cargo theft (counts 4-6). He also argues the consolidation order violated his federal constitutional rights to due process and a fair trial. We disagree.
Section 954 provides in pertinent part: “An accusatory pleading may charge two or more different offenses connected together in their commission, or different statements of the same offense or two or more different offenses of the same class of crimes or offenses, under separate counts, and if two or more accusatory pleadings are filed in such cases in the same court, the court may order them to be consolidated.... [T]he court..., in the interests of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion order that the different offenses or counts... be tried separately....” As our Supreme Court recently explained, “because consolidation or joinder of charged offenses ordinarily promotes efficiency, that is the course of action preferred by the law.” (Alcala v. Superior Court (2008) 43 Cal.4th 1205, 1220 (Alcala).)