THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE JULIO AYALA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Because, defendant posits, there is no evidence here supporting the actual administrative costs of booking or of defendant's ability to pay, imposition of the booking fee was error. The Attorney General does not respond at all to the merits of defendant's argument, having elected in the respondent's brief to argue only that the claim has been forfeited. (See California Ins. Guar. Ass'n v. Workers' Comp. App. Bd. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 307, 316, fn. 2 [issue to which respondent's brief contains no reply "will be deemed submitted on appellant's brief"].)
A booking fee imposed under section 29550, subdivision (c) "shall not exceed the actual administrative costs, including applicable overhead costs incurred in booking or otherwise processing arrested persons." (See also Pacheco, supra, 187 Cal.App.4th at p. 1400.) The term, " 'actual administrative costs' " is further defined to "include only those costs for functions that are performed in order to receive an arrestee into a county detention facility" and operating expenses for running the jail are