THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TONY ALEXANDER AYALA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Lewis, supra, 11 Cal.5th at p. 971.) These standards "allow[ ] the court to distinguish petitions with potential merit from those that are clearly meritless." (Ibid.)
When the petitioner's conviction resulted from a guilty plea rather than a trial, the record of conviction includes the facts "the defendant admitted as the factual basis for a guilty plea." (People v. Gallardo (2017) 4 Cal.5th 120, 136; see § 1192.5, subd. (c) [court approving guilty plea must "cause an inquiry to be made of the defendant to satisfy itself that the plea is freely and voluntarily made, and that there is a factual basis for the plea"].) A guilty plea is "more than a confession which admits that the accused did various acts; it is itself a conviction." (People v. Chadd (1981) 28 Cal.3d 739, 748.)
II.
THE RECORD OF CONVICTION REFUTES THE ALLEGATIONS IN AYALA'S PETITION AND SUPPLEMENTAL BRIEF