People v. Austin
[…] DISCUSSION

Defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to vacate the judgment. Specifically, he contends (1) the motion was timely under a recently amended statute and because he was exhausting his remedies through habeas petitions; (2) Mt. SAC's employee was a "government official" within the meaning of section 1473.6; and (3) the motion was based on "newly discovered evidence" that revealed the "false nature" of the employee's testimony. We conclude defendant's motion was untimely and affirm the order.

1. Governing Legal Principles

Section 1473.6 authorizes a person no longer imprisoned or restrained (and without standing to petition for a writ of habeas corpus) to file a motion to vacate a judgment based on newly discovered evidence "that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony ... was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment." (§ 1473.6, subd. (a)(2).)