People v. Austin
[…] Los Angeles County Super. Ct. No. KA095784 APPEAL from an order of the Superior Court of Los Angeles County, Thomas Falls, Judge. Affirmed. Ahrony Graham & Zucker and Orly Ahrony for Defendant and Appellant. Xavier Becerra, Attorney General, Gerald A. Engler, Chief Assistant Attorney General, Lance E. Winters, Assistant Attorney General, Shawn McGahey Webb and Blythe J. Leszkay, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.

INTRODUCTION

Defendant Jerry Dewayne Austin appeals from an order denying his motion to vacate the judgment under Penal Code section 1473.6. We affirm.

All undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Section 1473.6, subdivision (a) provides: "Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons: [¶] (1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution's case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence. [¶] (2) Newly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. [¶] (3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. Evidence of misconduct in other cases is not sufficient to warrant relief under this paragraph."

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

Between 2003 and 2010, defendant was the director and chief of the Fire Academy at Mount San Antonio College (Mt. SAC).