08-19-2016
[…] Wagner then filed a reply brief.
--------
DISCUSSION
I
The People's petition to revoke Wagner's parole was governed by section 3000.08, under which, as of July 1, 2013, revocation of parole is determined in the first instance by the trial court in the county in which a parolee is released or resides in, or in which a parole violation occurred. A trial court's order revoking parole “is a postjudgment order affecting the substantial rights of the party, and is therefore appealable.” (People v. Osorio (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 1408, 1412, 185 Cal.Rptr.3d 881 (Osorio ).)
Section 1473.6, subdivision (a) states: “(a) Any person no longer unlawfully imprisoned or restrained may prosecute a motion to vacate a judgment for any of the following reasons: [¶] (1) Newly discovered evidence of fraud by a government official that completely undermines the prosecution's case, is conclusive, and points unerringly to his or her innocence. [¶] (2) Newly discovered evidence that a government official testified falsely at the trial that resulted in the conviction and that the testimony of the government official was substantially probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. [¶] (3) Newly discovered evidence of misconduct by a government official committed in the underlying case that resulted in fabrication of evidence that was substantially material and probative on the issue of guilt or punishment. Evidence of misconduct in other cases is not sufficient to warrant relief under this paragraph.”
A section 1473.6 motion must be based on evidence that “could not have been discovered with reasonable diligence prior to judgment” (§ 1473.6, subd.