THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DARRYL AUSTIN, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The question of whether a trial court's summary first-stage dismissal was in error is purely a question of law, which an appellate court reviews de novo. People v. Petrenko, 237 Ill. 2d 490, 296 (2010). De novo consideration means we perform the same analysis that a trial judge would perform. Khan v. BDO Seidman, LLP, 408 Ill. App. 3d 564, 578 (2011).
¶ 47 II. Bona Fide Doubt of Fitness
¶ 48 A defendant is presumed fit to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2008). A defendant is unfit "if because his mental or physical condition, he is unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him or to assist his defense." 725 ILCS 5/104-10 (West 2008).