NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Dr. Anderson’s testimony included among other things, that defendant suffers from psychotic disorders NOS with poly-substance abuse. Dr. Roeder agreed with Dr. Anderson’s diagnosis that defendant suffers from psychosis and substance abuse. Rather, defendant argues that there is insufficient evidence to support the jury’s true finding on the last two elements -- that as a result of a mental disease, defect or disorder he poses a substantial danger of physical harm to others and has serious difficulty controlling dangerous behavior. We conclude that the record supports the jury verdict.
Section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) only under the procedure set forth in this subdivision and only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.”
A. Standard of Review:
Whether the prosecution has proved its case is a question of fact for the jury to resolve with the assistance of expert testimony. (People v.