People v. Ascheim
[…] Miller permit the codefendant, masquerading as her chauffeur, to use the bathroom. Once inside, the two accomplices handcuffed, tied and gagged Mrs. Miller and stole her jewelry. Straker further testified that the defendant came to her apartment and picked up the jewelry later that day, then returned two days later and paid her $2,500 to split with the codefendant as their share of the proceeds.

Since, concededly, Straker was an accomplice as a matter of law (CPL 60.22 [a]), her testimony that the defendant participated in the crime by planning it and disposing of the proceeds could not by itself lead to his conviction unless it was supported by "corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of [the] offense" (CPL 60.22). The corroborative evidence, furthermore, must be "truly independent and may not rest on the accomplices' testimony for its probative value" (People v. Nieto, 97 A.D.2d 774, 775; see also, People v. Glasper, 52 N.Y.2d 970, 971; People v. Hudson, 51 N.Y.2d 233, 238).