March 23, 1978
[…] In addition, the People claim that the observation of the Horton automobile at the Sanford trailer by John Langtry on the morning after the burglary corroborated Teresa Sanford's testimony that she had driven it there the night before after the crimes had been committed. Defendants moved to dismiss the charges against them at the end of the People's case, and at the end of all the evidence. They contend that, as a matter of law, there was insufficient corroboration of the accomplices' testimony. We agree. CPL 60.22 provides as follows: "Rules of evidence; corroboration of accomplice testimony. 1. A defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense." While here it appears that the independent evidence tends to establish the veracity of the accomplices' statements, it does not independently tend to connect the defendants with participation in the incident.