THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JAIME ARTEAGA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] I think that the sentence that I'll be giving is sufficient punishment for the activity." Such a stay is legally unauthorized. The trial court must either impose the gang enhancement or strike it. (Vega, at p. 1397.) We therefore vacate the stay of the gang enhancement and direct the trial court on remand either to impose the enhancement or to strike it, and if it chooses to strike it, to state its reasons for doing so on the record in accordance with section 186.22, subdivision (g). (People v. Lua (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1004, 1020-1021; Vega, at p. 1397.)
C. The Section 1202.5 Fine
The trial court erred by imposing a $39 fine under section 1202.5. The statute imposes on a defendant convicted of robbery or other specified crimes "a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." (§ 1202.5, subd. (a).) The sentencing court may select an amount less than $10 as the base fine, or impose no fine at all, based on the defendant's ability to pay. (Ibid.; People v. Castellanos (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1524, 1530 (Castellanos).)