November 25, 1986
[…] Assn. decisions it is sufficient for present purposes to say only that this court believes that the decision of the District Court more nearly comports with the language of the statute. (See also, Blakeman v Mead Containers, 779 F.2d 1146, which also held a vacation plan within the scope of ERISA.) But that does not end the inquiry. It only requires the court to proceed further.
This result may not be what Congress intended but it is mandated by what Congress said. (For application of this principle in another context, see, Kamm v Drake, 117 Misc.2d 658. )
B. 29 U.S.C. § 1003 (a) provides that the ERISA sections which affect this proceeding apply to any employee benefit plan established or maintained "by any employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce". In this regard, the word "commerce" is defined in 29 U.S.C. § 1002 (11) as "trade, traffic, commerce, transportation, or communication between any State and any place outside thereof."