November 25, 1986
[…] Defendants urge the Bankruptcy Code's preemption with respect to the other 61 employees as well. Additionally, with respect to all employees, defendants note that in the previous year Art Steel paid only 50% of the vacation benefits, the reduction being at the insistence of the creditors' committee and only after a court order to that effect.
Labor Law § 198-c provides that "any employer who is party to an agreement to pay * * * wage supplements to employees * * * and who fails * * * [to] furnish such supplements within thirty days after such payments are required to be made, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor * * * Where such employer is a corporation, the president, secretary, treasurer or officers exercising corresponding functions shall each be guilty of a misdemeanor." The parties do not dispute that vacation pay falls within section 198-c.
I.
The general rule is that penal statutes are to be strictly construed (McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 271 [a]).