January 27, 1983
[…] Unlike subdivision B of section 54, subdivision E of section 54 (which states that an owner may refuse to offer a renewal lease when an apartment is not occupied as a rent-stabilized tenant's primary residence), remains in full force and effect since independent statutory authority, apart from the Administrative Code of the City of New York, exists for this provision: section 2 of chapter 373 of the Laws of 1971, amending the Local Emergency Rent Control Act of 1962 (L 1962, ch 21, § 1, subd 5), provides that "no local law or ordinance shall subject to * * * regulation and control any housing accommodation which is not occupied by the tenant in possession as his primary residence". It was under the authority of the Rent Control Act of 1962 that the City Council enacted the Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 and the Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974.