MARY V. ROSADO, J.
[…] Based on Deponent's actual observation, the accusatory instrument establishes that Defendant was operating a motor vehicle.
The crux of Defendant's argument is that the chemical breath test result, indicating her blood alcohol content was .06%, is prima facie evidence of non-intoxication requiring dismissal of the charge. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1195(2)(b) provides that:
Evidence that there was more than .05 of one per centum but less than .07 of one per centum by weight of alcohol in such person's blood shall be prima facie evidence that such person was not in an intoxicated condition, but such evidence shall be relevant evidence, but shall not be given prima facie effect, in determining whether the ability of such person to operate a motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of alcohol.
Defendant, however, misinterprets the scope and purpose of VTL § 1195. That section is a rule of evidence, and is only applicable at trial. In no unclear words, subsection one states, “Admissibility. Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of actions alleged for a violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article, the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant's blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this article” (Emphasis added).
Therefore, it is inappropriate to dismiss a charge of Driving While Intoxicated merely because a defendant qualifies for prima facie evidence of non-intoxication.