MARY V. ROSADO, J.
[…] Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 230 [2009] ). Rather, what is required is that the factual allegations in the information “give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense” (Id. at 230 [internal citations and quotations omitted] ). Ultimately, the information “should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v.. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360 [2000] ).
Driving While Intoxicated
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192(3) states that, “no person shall operate a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.” “Intoxication is reached when the driver has voluntarily consumed alcohol to the extent that he is incapable of employing the physical and mental abilities which he is expected to possess in order to operate a vehicle as a reasonable and prudent driver” (People v.