10-04-2024
[…] However, the Supreme Court "has exclusive rulemaking authority with respect to matters of practice and procedure for the administration of our state's courts." People v Watkins, 277 Mich.App. 358, 363; 745 N.W.2d 149 (2007). Further, MCL 600.219 provides as follows:
See also Const 1963, art 6, § 5 ("The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.").
The [Michigan] [S]upreme [C]ourt has a general superintending control over all inferior courts and tribunals.