10-04-2024
[…] Further, in People v Fleming 185 Mich.App. 270, 274-276; 460 N.W.2d 602 (1990), this Court affirmed the Michigan Supreme Court's assignment of visiting judges to open-ended terms. Thus, defendant has not demonstrated that the assignment of the visiting judge presiding over his case was contrary to the constitution, or otherwise not authorized by law.
Defendant further argues that the assignment of a visiting judge when there is no vacancy on the court violates the separation of powers doctrine. The separation of powers doctrine is expressed in Const 1963, art 3, § 2, as follows: "The powers of government are divided into three branches: legislative, executive and judicial. No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution." The legislative power for the state is reserved to the two houses composing the Legislature as follows: "Except to the extent limited or abrogated by article IV, section 6 or article V, section 2, the legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of