NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] This appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
A motion to vacate the judgment is the equivalent of a petition for a writ of error coram nobis. (People v. Gontiz (1997) 58 Cal.App.4th 1309, 1312 (Gontiz).) As such it is an appealable order. (People v. Dubon (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 944, 950.) We review the trial court’s denial of the motion for abuse of discretion. (People v Superior Court (Zamudio)(2000) 23 Cal.4th 183, 192 (Zamudio); People v. Chien (2008) 159 Cal.App.4th 1283, 1287 (Chien).)
Appellant contends that he did not receive the required immigration advisements pursuant to section 1016.5 and that his attorney gave him advice that was contrary to what he was thereafter told orally in open court.
Section 1016.5, subdivision (a), provides: “Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant: [¶] If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.” Under subdivision (b), if the court fails to advise the defendant as required by this section, and the defendant shows that his plea may have any of the adverse immigration consequences set forth in the statute, the defendant may move the court to vacate the judgment and withdraw the plea.