THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOHN JESS AREVALOS III, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (a).) "It shall be the duty of the court imposing the sentence to determine the date or dates of any admission to, and release from, custody prior to sentencing and the total number of days to be credited pursuant to this section. The total number of days to be credited shall be contained in the abstract of judgment provided for in Section 1213." (§ 2900.5, subd.
Section 19.2 provides in relevant part: "In no case shall any person sentenced to confinement in a county or city jail . . . on conviction of a misdemeanor, or as a condition of probation upon conviction of either a felony or a misdemeanor, . . . be committed for a period in excess of one year . . . ."
"Since the Johnson decision, it is well settled that a defendant may waive custody credits as a condition of probation, or in exchange for other sentencing considerations." (People v. Salazar (1994) 29 Cal.App.4th 1550, 1553.) Any such waiver must be knowing, voluntary, and intelligent.