THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. FRANCISCO AREVALO, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] We denied defendant's motion without prejudice. The parties then briefed and argued the merits of the appeal, including further briefing and argument on defendant's request for remand.
2. Analysis
The Attorney General concedes that we have the authority to remand for a further evidentiary hearing (citing Espinoza, supra, 14 Cal.5th at pp. 325-326 ["a remand for reconsideration and the development of the record may be advisable in other cases"]; and section 1260 [an appellate court "may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"). But the Attorney General maintains that, even if we consider the attorney notes on the plea advice, defendant cannot show prejudice because "there is no reasonable probability [defendant] would have rejected the plea."