10-03-2011
[…] At trial, the prosecutor stated that, after the subpoena was served, he learned that "there's some rule that says that outside of a 150-mile halo of L.A. County, I'm to get the court's approval before I can even have that personally served and be valid and have a warrant issued, which is why when I found out that the warrant had been issued and held on Monday, I kind of called it quits on asking for the warrant to actually be issued because we had not gone through that process."
Penal Code section 1330 provides that "[n]o person is obliged to attend as a witness before a court or magistrate out of the county where the witness resides, or is served with the subpoena, unless the distance be less than 150 miles from his or her place of residence to the place of trial, or unless the judge of the court in which the offense is triable . . . shall endorse on the subpoena an order for the attendance of the witness."
The record indicates that reasonable diligence was not exercised to obtain White's attendance.