People v. Aras
[…] Furthermore, rule 2.1040 (a)(3) contains a procedure for admitting video evidence without a transcript, by having the court reporter transcribe the audible text. If that were not possible, the court could have ordered the prosecution to provide assistance in producing a transcript.

The absence of an inconsistent statement did not render the booking video inadmissible. It was admissible to impeach Goettsche to try to show "[t]he existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by [a witness]" (Evid. Code, §780, subd. (i).) It was also admissible, pursuant to Evidence Code section 356, which states: "Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence." Considering the delayed disclosure of the video, its brevity, its purpose, and its unquestioned authenticity, the trial court abused its discretion by excluding it. We will address the question of prejudice after considering a related contention.

Expert Testimony