THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEPHEN ANDREW ARANDA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Kliner, 185 Ill.2d 81, 117 (1998). Likewise, a defense counsel's express agreement to a continuance may be considered an affirmative act contributing to a delay attributable to the defendant. Id. 114. Essentially, any type of motion filed by a defendant which eliminates the possibility that the case could immediately be set for a trial constitutes an affirmative act of delay attributable to the defendant. Cross, 2021 IL App (4th) 190114, ¶ 87 (citing People v. Lilly, 2016 IL App (3d) 140286, ¶ 40).
¶ 70 In particular, agreed delays are attributable to the defendant, and section 103-5(a) expressly provides that a defendant is considered to have agreed to a delay unless he or she "objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016). The speedy-trial statute is meant to be used as a "shield" to avoid an untimely trial, not as a "sword after the fact to defeat a conviction." People v.