THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEPHEN ANDREW ARANDA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] He also argues the court should have appointed new counsel to investigate the claims of ineffective assistance in connection with the speedy-trial issue.
¶ 66 Under section 103-5(a) of the speedy-trial statute, a defendant who is in custody must be tried within 120 days after arrest, excluding certain enumerated delays. Specifically, the speedy-trial statute provides:
"(a) Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant, by an examination for fitness ordered pursuant to Section 104-13 of this Act, by a fitness hearing, by an adjudication of unfitness to stand trial, by a continuance allowed pursuant to Section 114-4 of this Act after a court's determination of the defendant's physical incapacity for trial, or by an interlocutory appeal. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record. The provisions of this subsection (a) do not apply to a person on bail or recognizance for an offense but who is in custody for a violation of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release for another offense." 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016).
The speedy-trial statute further provides:
"(f) Delay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for the time of the delay the period within which a person shall be tried as prescribed by subsections (a), (b), or (e) of this Section and on the day of expiration of the delay the said period shall continue at the point at which it was suspended." Id. § 103-5(f).
¶ 67 To calculate the days of the speedy-trial term, courts exclude the first day but include the last day unless it is a Sunday or a holiday. See 5 ILCS 70/1.11 (West 2016); People v. Shaw, 24 Ill.2d 219, 222 (1962).