THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEPHEN ANDREW ARANDA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. Sturgeon, 2019 IL App (4th) 170035, ¶ 62. Further, minor inconsistencies in the testimony do not, of themselves, create a reasonable doubt as to a defendant's conviction. People v. Bowen, 241 Ill.App.3d 608, 620 (1993).
¶ 124 1. The Trafficking Conviction
¶ 125 Defendant first contends the indictment alleged he "brought" MDMA into Illinois, whereas the evidence showed law enforcement intercepted the package in New York and sent it to Illinois. Thus, he contends the State failed to prove he "brought" the MDMA to Illinois.
¶ 126 Section 401.1(a) of the Controlled Substances Act provides:
"Except for purposes as authorized by this Act, any person who knowingly brings or causes to be brought into this State for the purpose of manufacture or delivery or with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance other than methamphetamine or counterfeit substance in this or any other state or country is guilty of controlled substance trafficking." 720 ILCS 570/401.1(a) (West 2016).