THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. STEPHEN ANDREW ARANDA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In presenting this argument, defendant reasons (1) it was not clear whether Wahls and Dominguez were referencing defendant when they testified about "Stephen" living in the basement at Hancock Drive, (2) Dominguez's testimony about not doing laundry in the basement and having a conversation with defendant on May 18, 2017, was not credible, and (3) the various items bearing defendant's name found in the basement were consistent with him being a property manager rather than a resident of the location.
¶ 134 Under Section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act, "Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to *** possess with intent to *** deliver[ ] a controlled substance." 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2016).