People v. Anglin
[…] V, art. 4.5 (West 2022))]:
* * *
(3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency or criminal activity." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(3) (West 2022).
Section 5-4.5-25(a) of article 4.5 sets forth the nonextended and extended ranges of punishment for a Class X felony. See id. § 5-4.5-25(a). Thus, a history of prior delinquency or criminal activity can be a reason to impose a more severe extended-term sentence-and, by logical corollary, can justify the discretionary decision to impose an extended-term sentence in the first place, rather than a nonextended-term sentence. See id. § 5-8-2 ("[T]he judge may sentence an offender to an extended term as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V [citation]." (Emphasis added.)).

¶ 120 In our review of the presentence investigation report pertaining to defendant, we count 31 prior convictions: Class A, B, and C misdemeanors and Class 1, 2, 3, 4, and X felonies.