People v. Anglin
[…] The message the court intended to send was, "Don't even start." It would be "within the wide range of reasonable professional assistance" to so interpret the court's deterrence rationale and to perceive the logic of the rationale. Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 689 (1984).

¶ 118 4. Defendant's Prior Record

¶ 119 Not only defendant's previous Class X conviction, but his prior criminal record as a whole, was, arguably, a substantial factor in aggravation. Section 5-5-3.2(a)(3) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides:

"(a) The following factors *** may be considered by the court as reasons to impose a more severe sentence under *** Article 4.5 of Chapter V [(730 ILCS 5/ch. V, art. 4.5 (West 2022))]:
* * *
(3) the defendant has a history of prior delinquency or criminal activity." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(3) (West 2022).
Section 5-4.5-25(a) of article 4.5 sets forth the nonextended and extended ranges of punishment for a Class X felony.