People v. Anglin
[…] After discussing these ineffectiveness claims with defense counsel, the court denied defendant's request to appoint new counsel to evaluate these claims. Also, the court denied defense counsel's motion for a new trial and her motion to reconsider (or, more precisely, reduce) the sentence.

¶ 56 This appeal followed.

¶ 57 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 58 A. Proof of Delivery

¶ 59 Section 401 of the Controlled Substances Act (Act) provides that "it is unlawful for any person knowingly to *** deliver *** a controlled substance." 720 ILCS 570/401 (West 2022). Defendant was charged with violating subsection (a)(2)(A) of section 401 (id. § 401(a)(2)(A)). That subsection provides as follows:

"(a) Any person who violates this Section with respect to the following amounts of controlled *** substances *** is guilty of a Class X felony and shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment as provided in this subsection (a) ***:
* * *
(2)(A) not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years with respect to 15 grams or more but less than 100 grams of a substance containing cocaine." Id.

According to count I of the amended information, defendant "violate[d] this Section," section 401, by knowingly "deliver[ing]" to Rich "more than 15 grams of a substance containing cocaine," a Schedule II controlled substance (see id. § 206(b)(4)).