People v. Angulo
[…] Defendant is correct that section 198.5 is inapplicable. This provision provides that there is a presumption that the act of forcible entry entails a threat to the homeowner’s life and safety. Under section 198.5 the defendant loses the right to stand his or her ground and not retreat if the defendant trespasses by making a forcible entry into the homeowner’s residence. In the instant case, defendant did not enter Garibay’s residence. Defendant assaulted Garibay while the two men were in the front yard. Since section 198.5 is inapplicable, standard self-defense principles apply.

Section 198.5 states: “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the person using the force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry occurred.”

The court in People v. Gleghorn (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 196, 201-202 (Gleghorn), explained such principles as follows: “The right of self-defense is based upon the appearance of imminent peril to the person attacked.