People v. Angulo
[…] explained that CALJIC No. 5.56 was founded on section 197, subdivision (3), “which provides that self-defense is available to an assailant or mutual combatant if he first ‘really and in good faith [has] endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed.’ Somehow, the instruction transmogrified the requirement of a good faith endeavor to decline further combat into a categorical denial of the defense to anyone who has not succeeded in clearly informing his opponent that he is no longer fighting and wishes to stop . . . and we cannot find such a rule in Penal Code section 197.” (Quach, supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 301.)

Section 197, subdivision (3) provides: “Homicide is also justifiable when committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] When committed in the lawful defense of such person, . . . when there is reasonable ground to apprehend a design to commit a felony or to do some great bodily injury, and imminent danger of such design being accomplished; but such person, . . . if he was the assailant or engaged in mutual combat, must really and in good faith have endeavored to decline any further struggle before the homicide was committed.”